ELECTROACOUSTIC
2021
Ten Sefirot for piano and live electronics (22 min)
2019
Idiosyncrasies for contrabass clarinet and live electronics (10 min)
Premiere: Sarah Watts (contrabass clarinet) and Miroslav Spasov (electronics). 3rd International Conference and Festival for Sensor Augmented Bassclarinet Research, ZHdK (Zurich University of the Arts) – Konzertsaal, SABRE Concerts, Zürick, Switzerland, 2 February 2019.
Feeding The Beast: New Works for Bass & Contrabass Clarinet, University of Nottingham, Sarah Watts (contrabass clarinet) and Miroslav Spasov (electronics), Video performance at NottNOISE New Music Marathon, 29 November 2020 (YouTube)
Festival NoiseFloor Experimental Music and Moving Image, Staffordshire University Concert Hall, Stoke-on-Trent, Sarah Watts (contrabass clarinet) and Miroslav Spasov (electronics), 8 May 2019.
Festival IKLECTIK Sarah Watts (contrabass clarinet) and Sohrab Uduman (electronics). St John Church, Waterloo, London, 10 June 2019.
Rarescale with Antony Clare, Sarah Watts (contrabass clarinet) and Miroslav Spasov (electronics). Keele’s Chappel, Keele, 7 June 2019
2016
Enactions for bass clarinet and live electronics (12 min)
Premiere: Sarah Watts (bass clarinet) and M. Spasov (electronics) 6th International Symposium on Music and Sonic Arts: Practices and Theories, Hall of the Institut für Musikwissenschaft und Musikinformatik (IMWI), Karlsruhe , Germany (MuSA, 1 July 2016)
2014
Sabda Vidya No.2 for flute, tenor sax and live electronics (14 min)
Katerina Bacevska (flute) and Ninoslav Dimov tenor (saxophone) M. Spasov (electronics)
Premiere: Imperial Hall, Macedonian Opera and Ballet, 5 April 2014
International Centre for Electroacoustic Music (STEIM) in Amsterdam, 25 October 2014, Katerina Bacevska (flute), Ninoslav Dimov (tenor saxophone), M. Spasov (electronics).
Music House (Muziekhuis) in Utrecht, International Music Society Gaudeamus Hall, 26 October 2014. Katerina Bacevska, (flute) Ninoslav Dimov tenor saxophone, M. Spasov, electronics.
2012
Strange Attractions for flute, clarinet, horn and live electronics (19 min)
Premiere: Ankara Woodwind Quintet (Turkey), Festival Days of Macedonian Music 2012, 30 March 2012, Skopje City Museum, Skopje, R of Macedonia
2008
Embodiments for bass clarinet and multi-channel live electronics (20 min)
/Grant from Canada Council for the Arts for Individual Musicians 2007-2008/
Premiere: Sarah Watts, bass clarinet, M. Spasov, electronics, 22 October 2008, Lindsay Hall, Keele University
The Space, London, May 10th, 2009 Sarah Watts, bass clarinet
Skopje Summer Festival, July 15th, 2009, Sarah Watts, bass clarinet (National Museum Hall, Skopje, Macedonia)
DATFEST, Hanley, Stoke-On-Trent, 25 February 2011
Brazil, November 2012 (Sarah Watts, bass clarinet, M. Spasov, electronics):
Campus Universitario Zeferino Vaz SN – Cidade Universitaria – Campinas, Brazil
(13 November 2012)
Universidade de São Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil (14 November 2012)
UNIRIO-Universidade Federal do Estado do Rio de Janeiro
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (16 November 2012)
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, Brazil (19 November 2012)
2006
Etudes for Listeners for piano and multi-channel live electronics (15 min)
Premiere: Michael Bell (piano), 19 October 2006, Lindsay Studio, Keele, UK
“Digital Central Project” Concert Michael Bell (piano), 12 January 2007, Westminster Theatre, Keele University, Keele, UK
Charles Foreman, Piano, Happening Festival, opening gala concert on Friday January 26, 2007, Echardt-Gramatté Concert Hall, Calgary, Canada
International Computer Music Conference (ICMC 2014), Christos Sakellaridis, 15 September 2014, Onassis Cultural Centre, Athens, Greece
Aphorisms for fixed audio media (2 min)
Cave Out! (56’’)
Dance While Sinking (59”)
Selected for the Vox Novus’ 60×60 project
Broadcasted:
Radio WKCR 89.9, Manhattan, New York City (2006)
BBC Manchester (October 2006)
Congress 2010 FoFA Gallery in Montreal (May 30th 2010)
6th International Symposium on Music and Sonic Arts: Practices and Theories, Hall of the Institut für Musikwissenschaft und Musikinformatik (IMWI), Karlsruhe , Germany (MuSA, 26 June 2015
2005-2006
The Best of All Worlds for fixed media (stereo and 8-channel versions) (37 min)
Based upon extracts from Voltaire’s philosophical novel The Candide or Optimism from 1759.
/Grant from Canada Council for the Arts for Individual Musicians 2003-2004/
Premiere performance at Ciclo de Conferencias e Concertos Momentum – DeCA, Aveiro, Portugal, 26 February 2007
Broadcasted: (RNZ) Radio New Zealand/’Pressing On’ show; With Simon Romanos/ 29 July 2007
Festival Days of Macedonian Music 2012, 30 March 2012, Skopje City Museum, Skopje, R of Macedonia
6th International Symposium on Music and Sonic Arts: Practices and Theories, Hall of the Institut für Musikwissenschaft und Musikinformatik (IMWI), Karlsruhe , Germany (MuSA, 26 June 2015)
1998
Metaanthropos/Evolutio 1 for flute and electronics (11 min)
/1st prize, Second International Computer Music Competition Pierre Schaeffer in Pescara, Italy, 1999/
Bernard Blery (flute), Rosza Centre, University of Calgary, April 25, 1999 (Canadian premiere)
ORCHESTRAL
2017
Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra (23 min)
2015
Danzacalle for orchestra (14 min)
/3rd Prize and Commission at the ‘Concours for New Music Compositions’ organised by the Ministry of Culture of Republic of Macedonia in 2014-2015/
Premiere: Macedonian Philharmonic Orchestra; Zsolt Nagy (conductor)
Days of New Music Festival, (DMM, 2015). Macedonian Philharmonic Hall, 9 April 2015. Funded by the Macedonian Association of Composers (SOCOM, 2015)
2002
Symphonia Musaicus for orchestra (25 min)
2000
à gauche, à droite, en haut for orchestra (13 min)
/Honourable Mention, (Mention spéciale), 10e Concours international de composition musicale de Besancon, France, September 2000/
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra, M. Spasov (conductor), Ostrava New Music Days Festival 2001, Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra Hall – Ostrava, Czech Republic, August 29, 2001.
1999
Metaanthropos/Evolutio 2 for chamber orchestra (16 min)
Regina Symphony Orchestra, Victor Sawa, (conductor), Saskatchewan Centre of the Arts in Regina, March 20, 2003 (Canadian Music Centre and SOCAN, Canada)
1997
Areas for string orchestra (10 min)
Macedonian Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra, Le Fi Fi (conductor), Festival Days of Macedonian Music, Skopje, Macedonia (March 1998)
1993
Accents I and II for string orchestra (8 min)
Chamber Orchestra of the Macedonian Radio Television (MRT), Angel Surev (conductor) MRT concert hall, April 26, 1994
INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLES
2019
Dolce Armonia for bass clarinet and piano (11 min)
Commissioned by SKAW Duo Premiere: Rarescale with Antony Clare Concert, Sarah Watts (contrabass clarinet), Antony Clare (piano); ArtsKeele & Composers’ Fund PRS Foundation; Keele University Chapel, 7 June 2019;
2014
Concerto for Percussion for five percussion players (16 min)
Freiburg Percussions Ensemble, conductor Bernhard Wolfe. Imperial Hall,
Macedonian Opera and Ballet 7 April 2014
2013
Vesna Ayama for string Quartet (16 min)
Commissioned by Kreutzer Quartet, London
Premiere: Kreutzer Quartet, Westminster Theatre, Keele University, 20 November 2013
2003
So Dance for two violins (7 min)
International Festival of Song and Chamber Music Society, Canada and USA –
János Négyesy and Päivikki Nykter, (violins), University of California at San Diego, March 2004
Happening Festival, János Négyesy and Päivikki Nykter, 16 April 2004, Echardt-Gramatté Concert Hall, Calgary, Canada
Kreutzer Quartet: violin duo Peter Sheppard Skerved & Mihailo Trandafilovski (Great Britain), Slovenian Composers Association, 7 November 2011 blue saloon, G.H Union, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Festival Days of Macedonian Music, 27 Marc, City Museum, R of Macedonia,
Kreutzer Quartet: violin duo Peter Sheppard Skerved & Mihailo Trandafilovski (Great Britain)
2001
Voyage for violin, cello, and percussion (14 min)
Land’s End Chamber Ensemble, M. Spasov (conductor), Rosza Centre, University of Calgary, Calgary, October 26, 2001
1998
Dream for voices and chamber ensemble (15 min)
/Received ‘Pance Pesev’ award for the best composition performed at the Days of Macedonian Music Festival in 2000 by the Society of Macedonian Composers (SOCOM)/
Marija Muratovska (soprano), Svetlana Donkovska (soprano), Le Fi Fi (conductor), Chamber Orchestra of the Macedonian Philharmonic Orchestra, Days of Macedonian Music, Concert hall of the Macedonian Radio Television, April 25, 2001
1997
Variations for violin and piano (8 min)
International Ohrid Summer Festival, Leonid Peisahov (violin), Nadezda Pozarickaya (piano), Ohrid, Rep of Macedonia, July 28, 1997
1996
Wind Quintet for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (16 min)
Days of Macedonian Music, Skopje Wind Quintet, concert hall of the Macedonian Radio Television, Skopje, Rep Macedonia, 23 October, 1996
1994
Quartz Figures for violin, bassoon and guitar (7 min)
Music and Earth International Competition for Composers and Performers (2nd Prize), Martin Panteleev (violin), Svetoslav Pancev (bassoon), Emile Saev (guitar), Museum of Minerals, Sofia, Bulgaria, April 22, 1995
1992
Two Moments for violin and piano (6 min)
Music and Earth International Competition for Composers and Performers (3rd Prize), Sanja Suplevska (violin), Elizabeta Micevska (piano), Museum of Minerals, Sofia, Bulgaria, April 21, 1993
1991
Quintet for violin, clarinet, double bass, piano, and synthesizer (6 min)
Sanja Suplevska (violin), Zoran Kuzmanovski (clarinet), Aleksandar Pop-Hristov (double bass), Jovica Karovski (piano), M. Spasov (synthesizer), Days of Macedonian Music, Days of Macedonian Music, Concert hall of the Macedonian Radio Television, October 30, 1991
1988
Trio Sonata for violin, viola and piano (15 min)
Days of Macedonian Music, Sanja Suplevska (violin), Blerim Grubi (viola), Valeri Stefanovski (piano), Concert hall of the Macedonian Radio Television, October 21, 1990
SOLO INSTRUMENTAL
2013
Mi Cantare! for bass clarinet (6 min)
Thomas Schon (Reconsil Ensemble Vienna) at Days of Macedonian Music 2013 in Skopje, City Museum, R of Macedonia
Thomas Schon (Reconsil Ensemble Vienna) Austrian Society for Contemporary Music, Vienna, Austria, Minifestival Österreich-Mazedonien, 7 June 2013
2000
Eli for piano (5 min)
1988
Variations for Piano (11 min)
International Ohrid Summer Festival, Kristina Angelovska (piano), Ohrid, July 25, 1988
1985
Classical Suite for piano (7 min)
Macedonian Cultural Centre, Gorjan Korunovski (piano), Skopje, April 12, 1986
CHORAL
2010
Echos for twelve-part mixed choir (SATB) a cappella (8 min)
Premiere: New London Chamber Choir, James Weeks (conductor) Festival Days of Macedonian Music (31 March 2010) (broadcasted Macedonian Radio Television – MRT) and released on CD: Days of Macedonian Music 2010, SOKOM (www.socom.com.mk)
New London Chamber Choir, Clemens Power (conductor), Wiltons Music Hall, London, 10 March 2013.